[CITE: Indiana Coal Council Status of SMCRA Renewal Mitigation, 5 CADDNAR  135 (1990)]
[…] In addition, the grounds for denying renewal are limited to the five elements listed in IC 13-4.1-5-4(b).

 

22. The statutory structure of IC 13-4.1-5-4(b) is illuminated by rule within 310 IAC 12-3-122(a) which states in pertinent part: "Any valid, existing permit issued pursuant to the program shall carry with it the right of successive renewal upon expiration of the term of the permit, in accordance with 310 IAC 12-3-123 through 310 IAC 12-3-125."

 

23. The structure established by IC 13-4.1-5-4(b) and illuminated by 310 IAC 12-3-122(a) is harmonious with the administrative adjudication act with respect to permit renewals, generally, as stated in pertinent part in IC 4-21.5-3-5(g):

 

"If a timely and sufficient application has been made for renewal of a license with reference to any activity of a continuing nature and review is granted..., the existing license does not expire until the agency has disposed of a proceeding under this chapter (chapter 3 of the administrative adjudication act] concerning the renewal...."

 

24. An agency is not without legal recourse if continuation of the effectiveness of a permit through the administrative review if its renewal poses an emergency. IC 4-21.5-3-5(g) also provides that an agency may issue, "under IC 4-21.5-5-4, an emergency or other temporary order with respect to the license." With respect to a permit to engage in a surface coal mining and reclamation operation, emergency assistance might also be available in the form of a request for temporary relief.