[CITE: Peabody Cl. Company v. DNR, 4 CADDNAR 21 (1986)]
[…] 14. The erosion exhibited by the stockpiles has occurred during the life of the stockpiles. The likelihood is that erosion was more rapid in the past than what is now taking place, but erosion continues to be a serious problem, at least with respect to stockpiles 1, 3, 5 and 6.

 

15. The evidence presented during the temporary relief hearing is inconclusive with respect to stockpiles 2, 4 and 7. With respect to these stockpiles there is a substantial likelihood that the findings if the Director will be favorable to Peabody in that the evidence may not support the NOV.

 

16. 30 CFR 715.16 (c) is applicable to permit 80-67 and the NOV. The provision

 

[VOLUME 4, PAGE 22]

 

states: "If the permit allows storage of topsoil, the stockpile topsoil shall be placed on a stable area within the permit area where it will not be disturbed or be exposed to excessive water, wind erosion, or contaminates which lessen its capability to support vegetation before it can be redistributed on terrain graded to final contour. Stockpiles shall be selectively placed and protected from wind and water erosion, unnecessary compaction, and contamination by undesirable materials either by a vegetative cover as defined in 715.20 (g) or by other methods demonstrated to provide equal protection such as snow fences, chemical binders and mulching. Unless approved by the regulatory authority, stockpiled area."

 

17. With respect to stockpiles 1, 3, 5 and 6, Peabody has not showed there is a substantial likelihood that the findings of the Director will be favorable to Peabody as to whether the stockpiles have been adequately protected from wind and water erosion.