[CITE: Ransom v. DNR, 4 CADDNAR 1 (1986)]
[…] ORDER
The
renewal for 1986 of a timber buying registration certificate as sought by
Lowell Ransom is denied. No registration under IC 25-36.5-1 shall be issued to
Lowell Ransom until the judgment entered in the Warrick Circuit Court, Cause Number C-79-33 is satisfied and released of
record.
FINDINGS OF FACT
1.
The department of natural resources (hereinafter the "Department") is
an agency as defined in IC 4-22-1. The natural resources commission
(hereinafter the "Commission") is the ultimate authority of the
Department with respect to this administrative action in accordance with IC
14-3-3-21.
2.
IC 25-36.5-1 provides for the registration of a person engaged in timber
buying. As stated in IC 25-36.5-1-2(a), "no person shall engage in the
business of timber buying in the state of Indiana without a registration
certificate (hereinafter a "timber buyer's license") issued by the
Department."
3.
Pursuant to IC 25-36.5-1-1, a "timber buyer" is defined as a
"person engaged in the business of buying timber from timber growers for
sawing into lumber, processing or resale. . . ."
4. A