[CITE: Spencer Coal v. DNR,
[…] properly entered (and whether the attack by Spencer of that approval was
timely) are questions which are not dispositive of whether IC 13-4.1 is
effective and applicable to Surface Mining in Indiana. That question is
essentially a one of Indiana State Law, limited by the ability of the Office of
Surface Mining to institute an action to preempt. Stated in
the alternative: An Indiana statute pertaining to surface coal mining and reclamation
is not invalidated by virtue of its being determined to be outside of the
approved state programs under SMCRA. See 30 C.F.R. 730.11(a), a
regulation under SMCRA, which provides: "No state law.
. .shall be superseded by any provision of . . .[SMCRA], except to the extent
that the State law. . .is inconsistent with, or precludes implementation of,
requirements of " SMCRA or a regulation promulgated under SMCRA. The
Director of the Office of Surface Mining "shall publish a notice of the
proposed action in the Federal Register setting forth the text or a summary of
any State law. . .initially determined by him to be inconsistent with"