[CITE: Spencer Coal v. DNR,
[…] posted with Guard Casualty and Surety Insurance Company, an entity whose assets
have been liquidated by judicial action, with another surety bond, a cash bond,
a negotiable certificate of deposit or a letter of credit which comports with
the applicable provision of IC 13-4-6 or IC 13-4.1.[FOOTNOTE vi]
58.
Issuance of the NOVs should be affirmed.
FOOTNOTES
i.
The mechanism for seeking judicial review from a determination by the Secretary
of the Interior to approve or disapprove a state program is provided under SMCRA
within 30 U.S.C. 1276 (a)(1):
"Any
action of the Secretary to approve or disapprove a State program. . .shall be subject
to judicial review by the United States District Court for the District which
includes the capital of the State whose program is at issue. . .A petition for
review of any action subject to judicial review under this subsection shall be
filed in the appropriate Court within sixty days from the date of such action,
or after such date if the petition is based solely on grounds arising after the
sixtieth day. Any such petition may be made by any person who participated in
the administrative proceedings and who is aggrieved by the action of the
Secretary." The Department urges on page 5 of its "Brief of
Respondent" that "The conditional approval of the Indiana program has
never been struck down, and if this complaint [in the Federal Suit] constitutes
an attempt to challenge that approval, it is an untimely challenge. See 30