[CITE: Great Lakes Cl. Comp. v. Department, 3 CADDNAR 71 (1986)]
[…] No subsurface testing of water quality was performed by either party with
respect to the NOV. The evidence does not disclose the source of the contamination
which results in the toxic-acidic seeps described in Finding 16.
26.
The statutory and regulatory provisions cited by the Department in Violation 2
were IC 13-4-6-1.6, 30 CFR 715.14(j)(1) and (2) and 30
CFR 715.17(g)(1) and (2).
27.
IC 13-4-6-1.6 provides in pertinent part that "[a]ll
surface mining operations that operate or have operated under a permit issued
under this chapter subject to . . .Acts 1980, P.L. 331 are subject to . . . .30
CFR 710 through 716."
28.
Applicable to the Linton Mine is 30 CFR 715.14(j)(1)
and (2), which provides in pertinent part:
"(a). . . .[A]ny acid-forming,
toxic-forming. . .materials. . .that are exposed, used, or produced during
mining shall be covered with a minimum of 4 feet of nontoxic and noncombustible
material; or, if necessary, treated to neutralize toxicity in order to prevent water
pollution. . .Where necessary to protect against upward migration of salts,
exposure by erosion, to provide an adequate depth for plant growth, or to
otherwise meet local conditions, the regulatory authority shall specify thicker
amounts of cover using nontoxic material. . ."
(2).
. .Backfilled materials shall be selectively placed and compacted wherever
necessary to prevent leaching of toxic-forming materials into surface or
subsurface waters in accordance with. . .[30 CFR] 715.17 and wherever necessary
to ensure the stability of the backfilled materials.