[CITE: Great Lakes Coal
[…] and the performance bond released. I disagree with Great Lakes' interpretation
of 30 CFR 715.20(f)(2). That rule provides "the
ground cover of living plants on the revegetated area
shall be equal to the ground cover of living plants of the approved reference
area for a minimum of two growing seasons. The ground cover shall not be
considered equal if it is less than 90% of the ground cover of the reference
area for any significant portion of the mined area. . . ." This provision
read together with 30 CFR 715.20(a)(1) "the permittee shall establish on all land that has been
disturbed a diverse, effective and permanent vegetative cover. . . ."
(Emphasis added) provide that all of the disturbed land is to be vegetated with
vegetation that is at least 90% of the vegetation which existed pre-mining
reference area contained 600 trees per acre, post mining there would have to be
540 trees on each disturbed acre.