[CITE: Great Lakes Coal
[…] a land that has been disturbed, a diverse, effective and permanent vegetative
cover in violation of IC 13-4-6-1.6 and 30 CFR 715.20(a) (1) and (2).
10.
The Notice of Violation identified the site of violation as
(1) the southern most dry dam on west
side of permit ("location 1"),
(2) the area north of dry dam ("location 2"),
(3) the northern slope of southern most basin ("location
3"),
(4) the southern slope of northern most basin ("location
4") and
(5) the drainage way leaving northern most basin ("location
5").
11.
The listed sites if violation were all within permit 79-14.
12.
30 CFR 715.20 (a)(2) provides "the permittee shall establish on all land that has been
disturbed, a diverse, effective, and permanent vegetative cover. . . .."
13.
30 CFR 715.20(a)(2) provides "Revegetation shall
be carried out in a manner that encourages a prompt vegetative cover and
recovery of productivity levels compatible with approved land uses. The vegetative
cover shall be capable of stabilizing the soil surface with respect to erosion.