[CITE: Great Lakes Cl. Co. v.
[…] 11.
On April 9,1985, the Indiana Legislature imposed the following requirements: IC
13-4-6-1.6: "All Surface Mining Operations that operate or have operated
under a permit issued under this chapter subject to Acts 1978, P.L. 159, Acts
1979, P.L. 314, Acts 1980, P.L. 101, SECTION 5, or Acts 1981, P.L. 331, are
subject to IC 13-4.1-1-11, IC 13-4.1-12, IC 13-4.1-13, 30 U.S.C. 1260(d), 30
U.S.C. 1272(e) and 30 CFR 710 through 716."
12.
Great Lakes' permit 81-40 was issued under Acts of 1982, P.L. 331.
13.
This permit is subject to the requirements of 30 U.S.C. 1252(c).
14.
30 U.S.C. 1252 provides that "all Surface Coal Mining Operations on lands
on which such operations are regulated by a state shall comply with the
provisions of . . . .subsection 1265 (b) (10). .
."
15. 30
U.S.C. 1265 (b) (10) is worded identically to IC 13-4.1-8(10).
16.
The Notice of Violation should have cited as the provision violated 30 U.S.C.
1252(c) and 30 U.S.C. 1265 (b) (10) (A).
17.