[CITE: Graulich
[…] reclamation activities and is not indicative of a permanent diminution of water
quality.
38.
The proposed change in land uses will not present an actual or probably hazard
to public health or safety nor will the change pose an actual or probable
threat of water flow diminution or pollution.
39.
Section 715.13(d)(7) requires that the proposed uses
will not involve unreasonable delays in reclamation.
40. The
proposed change in postmining land usages will not
result in a delay over the existing postmining land
uses with respect to the Graulich property.
41.
Section 715.13 (d)(8) requires the permittee to
obtain "[n]ecessary approval of measures to
prevent or mitigate adverse effects on fish and wildlife. . .from the
regulatory authority and appropriate State and Federal fish and wildlife
management agencies."
42.
The postmining land use change proposed by Squaw Creek
will provide a net improvement in terms of fish and wildlife resources over
land usage prior to mining activities. A substantial wildlife habitat is
established in the original postmining land use plan,