[CITE: Graulich
[…] for such enforcement. The Department of Natural Resources is further authorized
to promulgate rules and regulations as may be necessary to enforce the
provisions of Section 510(d) and 522(e) of the Surface Mining Control and
Reclamation Act of 1977 (P.L. 95-87.")
8. Section
502 of the Surface Mining Control and Reclamation Act provides in part in
subsection C [30 U.S.C. 1252(c)] That Surface Coal Mining Operations on lands
regulated by a state shall comply with specified provisions of the Federal Law,
including section 515(b)(2) [30 U.S.C. 1265(b) (2)].
9.
Section 515(b) establishes general information performance standards applicable
to all Surface Coal Mining and Reclamation Operations. Subpart 2 requires as a minimum
that a permittee "restore the land affected to a
condition capable of supporting the uses of which there is reasonable
likelihood, so long as such use or uses do not present any actual or probable
hazard to public health or safety or pose any actual or probable threat of
water diminution or pollution, and the permit applicants' declared proposed
land use following reclamation is not deemed to be impractical or unreasonable,
inconsistent with applicable land use policies and plans, involves unreasonable
delay in implementation, or is violative of Federal, State
or local Law."
10.
No rules were promulgated by the Department to enforce the provisions of
Section 502.
11.
The Secretary of the Interior published in the Federal Register on December 13,
1977 regulations implementing the provisions of the Surface Mining Control and