[CITE: Graulich
[…] approved water impoundments and add four acres to what becomes a single
impoundment within the Graulich property. The two
acres of pasture and hay located on the western extremity of the site, would remain unchanged. Most wildlife habitat areas
would remain unchanged, except four acres which would be included in the water
impoundment, and a narrow strip along the north side of the Graulich
property and immediately south of the Millersburg-New Harmony road which would
be converted to pasture and hay.
17.
Staff of the Reclamation Division of the Department referred the criteria set
forth in 30 C.F.R. 715.13(d) in determining whether approval should be granted
to the postmining land use changes described in
Findings of Fact 16.
18.
Section 715.13(d)(1) requires a determination that
"The proposed land use is compatible with adjacent land use and, where
applicable, with existing local, State or Federal land use policies and plans.
. ."
19.
The changes in postmining land use as proposed by
Squaw Creek are compatible with adjacent land usage. Although, Warrick County
has a land use plan, coal mining activities are not covered by the plan.
20.
Section 715.13(d) requires that specific plans be prepared to "show the
feasibility of the proposed land use as related to needs, projected land use
trends, and markets and that include a schedule showing how the proposed use
will be developed and achieved within a reasonable time after mining and be
sustained. . . ."
21.
With respect to feasibility, the areas will be backfilled and graded to
appropriate slopes for the postmining land uses.
Squaw Creek would sustain the site by providing revegetation
adequate to prevent erosion. Reclamation would be performed under the proposed
change without any delay over the existing approved postmining
land uses, which is a reasonable time for performance.
22.
Section 715-13(d) and section 715-13(d)(4) apply where
reclamation is to be performed by someone other than the permittee.
The provisions are inapplicable, since Squaw Creek provided its own reclamation
under the permit.
23.
Section 715.13(d) (5) requires that plans be designed by a registered
professional engineer or another appropriate professional to "ensure that
the plans conform to applicable accepted standards for adequate land stability,
drainage, and vegetative cover, and aesthetic design appropriate for the postmining use of the site."
24.
Squaw Creek provided the Reclamation Division with a plan view of the water
impoundment and a cross-section of the impoundment showing the water depth,
width and side slopes, as well as how the water impoundment related to the