[CITE: Hodges v. Lampkin & Miller, 15 CADDNAR 1 (2018)]
[…] 46.  The conveyance cited at Finding 40 is misleading.

 

47.  There is no evidence in the record to support a factual conclusion that the Lampkins possess any greater proprietary right to the Subject Path than is possessed by any other person.

 

48.  In the spring of 2017, the Lampkins extended a pier and moored a pontoon boat in a manner that blocked Hodges’ frontage and interfered with her riparian rights.

 

Conclusions of Law

 

49.  The Commission was required by Indiana Code § 14-26-2-23(e)(3) to “establish a process under IC 4-21.5 for the mediation of disputes among persons with competing interests…” involving Indiana’s public freshwater lakes.