[CITE: DNR v. Mid-Central Production Corp., 14 CADDNAR 170 (2017)]
[…] g.     Mid-Central was notified to post bond for each of its remaining permits on July 20, 2016.  

 

59.  After being notified of the requirement to post bond, Mid-Central continued with its complete noncompliance with Ind. Code §§ 14-37, particularly Ind. Code § 14-37-8-1(a), by failing to plug the seven wells authorized by permits numbered 39593, 39852, 44416, 46009, 50085, 51307, and 44749 after intentionally removing all equipment thereby rendering the wells incapable of producing oil or natural gas or being operated for the purpose intended by the permits.  Ind. Code § 14-37-8-1(a) requires Mid-Central to “plug and abandon a well that…ceases to produce oil or natural gas; or is no longer operated for the purpose for which the well is permitted.”

 

60.  The evidence sufficiently establishes Mid-Central’s disregard for Ind. Code §§ 14-37 and 312 IAC 16 such that the Department was justified in requiring Mid-Central to post bond for its remaining permits numbered 39593, 39852, 44416, 46009, 50085, 51307, and 44749.