[CITE: Prosser v.  DNR, 14 CADDNAR 163 (2017)]
[…] Department Seawall Permitting on Lake Manitou

 

86.        Lake Manitou is a “public freshwater lake” in Fulton County, Indiana.  IC 14-26-2-3

 

87.        The Lake Preservation Act prohibits certain activities over, along or lakeward of the shoreline of a public freshwater lake unless the person obtains a permit from the Department and conducts the activity in accordance with the terms of the permit. IC 14-26-2-23(a)

 

88.        One activity that is prohibited without a permit from the Department is to: “Construct a wall whose lowest point would be: (A) below the elevation of the shoreline or water line; and (B) within ten (10) feet landward of the shoreline or water line, as measured perpendicularly from the shoreline or water line; of a public freshwater lake.” IC 14-26-2-23(a)(2)

 

89.        The Lake Preservation Act authorizes the Department to issue a permit after investigating the merits of an application. The Department may consider any factor, including cumulative effects of the proposed activity upon “(1) The shoreline, water line, or bed of the public freshwater lake. (2) The fish, wildlife, or botanical resources. (3) The public rights described in section 5 of this chapter. (4) The management of watercraft operations under IC 14-15-1, et seq.. (5) The interests of a landowner having property rights abutting the public freshwater lake or rights to access the public freshwater lake.” IC 14-26-2-23(c)

 

90.        As authorized by IC 14-26-2-23(e), to implement the Lake Preservation Act, the Commission adopted rules to assist in the administration of the Act.