[CITE: Prosser v.  DNR, 14 CADDNAR 163 (2017)]
[…] 81.        On behalf of the Department, Hebenstreit denied Prosser’s application for the Permit because the application proposed construction of a seawall in an area of special concern using an unapproved material, concrete. Based on Hebenstreit’s determination that the Permit area is an area of special concern, he also determined that the construction material proposed would have an unacceptable cumulative effect upon fish, wildlife and botanical resources. See testimony of Hebenstreit.

 

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

 

Burden of Proof and Standard of Review

 

82.        AOPA provides at IC 4-21.5-3-14(c) in pertinent part that “[a]t each stage of the proceeding, the agency or other person requesting that an agency take action…has the burden of persuasion and the burden of going forward with the proof of the request….”  The burden of persuasion and the burden of going forward are sometimes collectively referred to as the “burden of proof”.

 

83.        A person seeking a permit under the Lake Preservation Act has the burden to prove entitlement to the permit.  Burke’s Vinyl Seawalls & Reynolds v.