[CITE: Jennings v. Parkison, et al., 14 CADDNAR 86 (2016)]
[…] 70.  It is observed that Permit PL-22739 does not expressly restrict the Permittee Respondents from exceeding the 30 foot width of their riparian zone with respect to the most lakeward 28 feet of the pier.    

 

 

Conclusions of Law

 

71.  Certain conclusions reached in Skilbred are equally applicable in this instance:

  

63. Indiana Code § 14-26-2-23(c)(4) states: 

(c)  The department may issue a permit after investigating the merits of the application.  In determining the merits of the application, the department may consider any factor, including cumulative effects of the proposed activity upon the following:

….

(4) The management of watercraft operations under IC 14-15.