[CITE: Bowman v. Walls, 14 CADDNAR 85 (2016)
[…] In this instance the Commission is fully able to resolve the dispute between Bowman, Walls, the Herendeens and Evans and to address the rights of the public with respect to the Channel consistent with Indiana law without considering the validity or invalidity of Restrictive Covenant 6 under the Doctrine of Primary Jurisdiction.[8] 

 

80.  Indiana Code § 14-26-2-23(e)(3) required the Commission “to establish a process under IC 4-21.5 for the mediation of disputes among persons with competing interests or between a person and the department” with respect to the exercise of riparian rights.