[CITE: Collins & Costanza v. Town of Ogden Dunes, 13 CADDNAR 269 (2014)]
[…] 15. On January 30, the administrative law judge issued “Entries and Notice of Status Conference” (the “January 30 Entries”).

 

16. In the January 30 Entries, the administrative law judge observed that for consideration were a petition for administrative review and a petition for stay.  Ind. Code § 4-21.5-3-4(a) describes a petition for administrative review in the circumstances applicable to this proceeding, and Ind. Code § 4-21.5-3-4(e) describes the resulting opportunity to petition for stay.  Subsection (e) provides that “[i]f a petition for review…  is filed…, and a petition for stay of effectiveness of the order is filed by a party…, an administrative law judge shall, as soon as practicable, conduct a preliminary hearing to determine whether the order should be stayed in whole or in part.”  The petition for stay is an adjunct to the petition for administrative review.  Indeed, a petition for review under Ind. Code § 4-21.5-3-4(a) may be a condition precedent to seeking a stay under Ind. Code § 4-21.5-3-4(e).[4]