[CITE: Squaw Creek Coal v. Musgrave, 13 CADDNAR 253 (2014)]
[…] SCCC’s Evidentiary Submission, Exhibit 28 pg. 8.

 

81.  It is acknowledged that the correspondence sent by Musgrave to OSM offers background information citing the Indiana Court of Appeals interpretation of various portions of Ind. Code §§ 14-34 and referencing facts established through the Underlying Proceeding.  However, the outcome of the review sought by Musgrave would serve only to the detriment of the State of Indiana and the Department; Musgrave sought no recourse against SCCC.

 

82.  In any event, 30 C.F.R. 733.12(a)(2) authorizes and requires as follows:

 

(2) Any interested person may request the Director to evaluate a State program. The request shall set forth a concise statement of the facts which the person believes establishes the need for evaluation. The Director shall verify the allegations and determine within 60 days whether or not the evaluation shall be made and mail a written decision to the requestor.