[CITE: Skilbred, et al. v. Ward, et al., 13 CADDNAR 125 (2013)]
[…] 65.  James Hebenstreit (“Hebenstreit”), a licensed professional engineer, serves as an Assistant Director of the Department’s Division of Water overseeing the Resource Management Branch, which is responsible for permitting functions such as was involved with PL-21897.  Testimony of Hebenstreit.  Hebenstreit serves as a delegate for the Department Director with respect to the approval of most permits and in that capacity is responsible for ensuring that all components called for in the LPA have been fulfilled.  Id.

 

Watercraft Operation and Navigational Safety

 

66.  Indiana Code § 14-26-2-23(c)(4) states: 

(c)  The department may issue a permit after investigating the merits of the application.  In determining the merits of the application, the department may consider any factor, including cumulative effects of the proposed activity upon the following:

….

   (4) The management of watercraft operations under IC 14-15.