[CITE: Peterson & Fultz v. DNR, 13 CADDNAR 16 (2012)]
[…] 9. The Commission has jurisdiction over the subject matter and over the persons of the parties.

 

10. A hearing of the facts was commenced as scheduled and completed on January 6, 2012.  Following adjournment of the hearing, the parties provided brief oral arguments off the record.  The proceeding is ripe for disposition.

 

 

B. Burden of Proof by a Preponderance of the Evidence

 

10. [sic.] AOPA provides at IC 4-21.5-3-14(c) in pertinent part that “[a]t each stage of the proceeding, the agency or other person requesting that an agency take action…has the burden of persuasion and the burden of going forward with the proof of the request….”  The burden of persuasion and the burden of going forward are sometimes collectively referred to as the “burden of proof”.

 

11. A person seeking a permit under the Lakes Preservation Act has the burden of proof for entitlement to the permit.  Burke’s Vinyl Seawalls & Reynolds v.