[CITE: Williams v. DNR and Countrymark Energy, 13 CADDNAR 6 (2012)]
[…] This cannot be truly distinguished from the expanded view of “public use” that has embraced the taking of private real property for transfer to a second private entity for the purpose of economic development that has been, on occasion, upheld by the U. S. Supreme Court.  Kelo v. City of New London, 545 U.S. 469, (2005).

 

56.  The Department is possessed of only that authority granted to it by the Indiana General Assembly.  Dyer Baptist Church v. Town of Dyer and DNR, 8 CADDNAR 79 (1998). 

 

57.  Through the enactment of Indiana Code § 14-37-9-1, the Department is authorized to require owners to integrate their oil and gas interests under the proper circumstances.  Indiana Code § 14-37-9-1 states:

 

Sec. 1. (a) If at least two (2) separately owned tracts of land are located:
        (1) within an established drilling unit; or
        (2) within a pool or part of a pool suitable for secondary recovery methods;
the owners of the separate tracts may agree to integrate their interests and to develop their land as a drilling unit.
    (b) If the owners of separate tracts of land do not agree to integrate their interests, the commission shall, for the prevention of waste or to avoid the drilling of unnecessary wells, require the owners to integrate their interests and to develop the land as a drilling unit.

 

[VOLUME 12, PAGE 13]

 

58.   An order for integration issued by the Department is further controlled by Indiana Code § 14-37-9-2, which states: