[CITE: Pier 343 and Muncie YMCA v. DNR, 12 CADDNAR 312 (2011)]
[…] 35. As a result of the decision in Town of Syracuse, the Indiana General Assembly amended the Lakes Preservation Act by adding IC 14-26-2-23 to specifically provide the DNR with authority to require a permit for the purpose of placing a temporary structure in a public freshwater lake.  P.L. 64-2000, SEC. 1, effective July 1, 2000.  See, particularly, IC 14-26-2-23(a)(1)(B) requiring a DNR permit to “place, modify, or repair a temporary…structure” and IC 14-26-2-23(e)(2)(B) authorizing the Commission, by rule, to exempt the licensing of a temporary structure if the Commission finds that its class “is unlikely to pose more than a minimal potential for harm to the public rights” described in IC 14-26-2-5.

 

36. The Claimants here urge that all piers, which were placed in a public freshwater lake before July 1, 2000, are qualified as lawful nonconforming uses.