[CITE: Spaw v. Ashley, 12 CADDNAR 233 (2010)]
[…] [VOLUME 12, PAGE 236]

 

23. A county has broad authority to establish ordinances to govern the affairs of its citizens under IC 36-1-3, a statutory chapter commonly referred to as the “Home Rule Act”.  The Indiana General Assembly has specifically withheld the authority for a few items at IC 36-1-3-8.  An item for which the power to adopt an ordinance is withheld is set forth in IC 36-1-3-8(a)(7): “The power to regulate conduct that is regulated by a state agency, except as expressly granted by statute.” 

 

24. In IC 14-26-2-23, the Lakes Preservation Act directs the DNR and the Commission to regulate the placement of piers within a “public freshwater lake”.  In implementing the authority, these state agencies must consider the “interests of a landowner having property rights abutting the public freshwater lake or rights to access the public freshwater lake.”  IC 14-26-2-23(c)(5).  Rules adopted by the Commission at 312 IAC 11-1 through 312 IAC 11-5 assist with this process.

 

25. The respondents urged on page 2 of their brief: