[CITE: Stell v. Allen, d/b/a, A& S Logging, 12 CADDNAR 124 (2009)]
[…] Wakeland performed his calculation for pricing in 2007 when the timber harvest occurred.  Wakeland determined the market price for standing timber harvested (including damaged timber) was $20,675. 

 

76. A reasonable price for the timber harvested and damaged by Allen is $20,675.  The amount of $20,675 should be the price term determined under the Uniform Commercial Code in favor of Stell for the harvested timber. 

 

77. IC § 26-1-2-202 provides:

 

Terms with respect to which the confirmatory memoranda of the parties agree or which are otherwise set forth in a writing intended by the parties as a final expression of their agreement with respect to such terms as are included therein may not be contradicted by evidence of any prior agreement or of a contemporaneous oral agreement but may be explained or supplemented:
        (a) by course of dealing or usage of trade (
IC § 26-1-1-205) or by course of performance (IC § 26-1-1-205); and
        (b) by evidence of consistent additional terms, unless the court finds the writing to have been intended also as a complete and exclusive statement of the terms of the agreement.

 

[VOLUME 12, PAGE 135]

 

78. The only confirmatory memorandum in this proceeding is the written contract.  The written contract is properly construed through IC § 26-1-2-202.

 

79. The written contract is found not to have been intended by Stell and Allen as a complete and exclusive statement, under IC § 26-1-2-202(b), of the terms of their agreement.  The evidence supports the conclusion that the written contract was not a complete and exclusive statement of the terms of the agreement.  For example, the written contract anticipates the receipt by the Seller (Stell) of the required consideration immediately upon signature, but Stell and Allen acted consistently with the premise the consideration would be provided at an unspecified future date.