[CITE: Scharlach v. Doswell, 11 CADDNAR 420 (2008)]
[…] [VOLUME 11, PAGE 424]

 

Scharlachs stated was “fine” in point three in their response.  However, we want total dismissal for now and any subsequent claim by the Scharlachs and or any subsequent successors that may own that property.  If this is not agreeable to the claimants, we wish to resolve this in a court of law as soon as possible.  We wish to finalize this matter for current and all subsequent owners or interest thereof.

 

….

 

In conclusion, the Grande’s are steadfast in the belief that they are in no way encroaching on anyone’s riparian zones.

 

16. No other party replied to the Scharlachs’s response.

 

17. Defaults are governed under AOPA at IC 4-21.5-3-24.  An administrative law judge is to enter a notice of proposed default if a party fails to “attend or participate in a prehearing conference, hearing, or other stage of the proceeding.”  IC 4-21.5-3-24(a)(2).  The telephone status conference was a “stage of the proceeding” as the phrase is used in Section 24(a)(2).