[CITE: Karlix v. Collier, et al., 11 CADDNAR 426 (2008)]
[…] McKenna v. City of Fort Wayne, 429 N.E.2d 662, 666, (Ind. App., 1981), citing Owens v. Lewis, 46 Ind. 488, (Ind., 1874).  Upon severance of the tree from the real estate, the resulting timber is merely personal property.   Brink v. Warner, 145 N.E.2d 318.

 

22.  Whether the nature or substance of a cause of action for the wrongful harvest of timber involves statutes of limitations applicable to real property or to personal property is, therefore, not elementary.

 

23.  Indiana Code § 34-11-2-7 states, in pertinent part, as follows:

The following actions must be commenced within six (6) years after the cause of action accrues:

        …..
        (3) Actions for injuries to property other than personal property, damages for detention of personal property and for recovering possession of personal property.
        
…..

 

24.  Therefore, if under the Timber Buyers Statute the unlawfully harvested timber is viewed as a part of the real property, the applicable statute of limitations would be six (6) years.

 

25.  However, “an action for … injury to personal property… must be commenced within two years after the cause of action accrues.”  Indiana Code § 34-11-2-4.

 

[VOLUME 11, PAGE 429]

 

26.  If, as argued by Collier, Shrake and Griffith, the unlawfully harvested timber is characterized as personal property, the applicable statute of limitations would be two (2) years.