[CITE: Yoder v. DNR & Bouwkamp, 12 CADDNAR
[…] (2) IC § 14-26-2-9 formerly anticipated a two-stage process for dedication to general public use of water added to a public freshwater lake as a consequence of an activity licensed under the Lakes Preservation Act. As a “condition precedent” to licensure, an applicant was required to make a dedication (or at least a provisional dedication in anticipation of permit approval) of the new waters to public domain. IC § 14-26-2-23 removes the “condition precedent” requirement in favor of a “written acknowledgement from the landowner that any additional water area created under the project plan is part of the public freshwater lake and is dedicated to the general public use with the public rights described in” IC § 14-26-2-5. With “written acknowledgement from the landowner” replacing the “condition precedent” dedication (or provisional dedication), new water becomes public with the single stage of licensure. These statutory amendments streamline the licensure process.