[CITE: Young Oil v. DNR and Soames, 12 CADDNAR 30 (2009)]
[…] 35. An “operator” is a person (1) issued a permit under 312 IAC 16; or, (2) engaged in an activity for which a permit is required under 312 IAC 16.  312 IAC 16-1-38.  The DNR issued permits to Young Oil under 312 IAC 16 for each of the subject wells.  Young Oil is an operator for each of the subject wells. 

 

36. None of the subject wells are producing oil or natural gas under IC 14-37-8-1(a)(2).  None of the subject wells are being operated for the purpose for which they were permitted under IC 14-37-8-1(a)(3).  Subsection (a)(2) and subsection (a)(3), each, standing alone, form a legal basis upon which the owner or operator could be required to plug and abandon the wells “unless the owner or operator is authorized to delay the plugging and abandonment”. 

 

37. The corrective action demanded by the DNR for each of the subject wells was for Young Oil to operate, to plug and abandon, or to obtain a temporary abandonment permit.