[CITE: Gunkel v. Department of Natural Resources, 10 CADDNAR 171 (2005)]
[…] I.C. 4-21.5-3-14(c), Tungate v. Department of Natural Resources, 9 CADDNAR 28, September 18, 2001.
  14. The "Lakes Preservation Act" expressly provides for the state’s exercise of "full power and control of all the public freshwater lakes" and specifically mandates that the state "hold and control all public freshwater lakes in trust for the use of all the citizens of Indiana for recreational purposes." I.C. 14-26-2-5(d).
  15. The Commission has previously determined that I.C. 14-26-2-5(d) " ‘amounts to a statutorily created trust in which the DNR is the trustee" of public freshwater lakes." Tungate, supra at 30; citing Phillabaum v. DNR, 6 CADDNAR 6, January 14, 1991.
  16. "A person owning land bordering a public freshwater lake does not have the exclusive right to the use of the waters of the lake or any part of the lake." I.C. 14-26-2-5(e).
  17. Instead the rights of a person owning land bordering a public freshwater lake continues to possess rights but those rights must be balanced with the public’s right to recreate upon those same lakes. Piering v. Ryan and Caso, 9 CADDNAR 123, July 25, 2003.