[CITE: Save Our Rivers, et al. v. Guenther, Ford & DNR, 10 CADDNAR 213 (2006)]
[…] judgment, Ford and Guenther present evidence concerning each of the three items
of IC 14-28-1-22(e), as well as concerning cumulative effects under IC
14-28-1-22(f).
33. According to IC
4-21.5-3-23(f), the Claimants must respond to Ford and Guenther’s motion for summary
judgment “with affidavits or other evidence permitted under” IC 4-21.5-3-23
“and set forth specific facts showing there is a genuine issue in dispute.”
34. The four items referenced in
Finding 31 and Finding 32, and the Claimants’
responses to them, are considered separately.
[VOLUME 10, PAGE 218]
35. The first item is IC
14-28-1-22(e)(1) and whether the activity authorized
by the license would adversely affect the efficiency of or unduly restrict the
capacity of the floodway.
36. As applicable to the instant
proceeding:
“Adversely
affect the efficiency of, or unduly restrict the capacity of, the floodway”
means an increase in the elevation of the regulatory flood of at least
fifteen-hundredths (0.15) of a foot as determined by comparing the regulatory flood
elevation under the project condition to that under the base condition.
312
IAC 10-2-3.
37. “Base condition” means the