[CITE: Save Our Rivers, et al. v. Guenther, Ford & DNR, 10 CADDNAR 213 (2006)]
[…] taking place over a period of time. Each of the following elements is
considered when assessing the impact of cumulative effects within a floodway:
(1) Adverse effects on the
efficiency of, or undue restrictions to the capacity of, the floodway.
(2) Unreasonable hazards to
the safety of life or property.
(3) Unreasonable detrimental
effects upon fish, wildlife, or botanical resources.
74. In support of their motion
for summary judgment with respect to whether the DNR properly considered the
cumulative effects of the construction approved under the license, as provided
in IC 14-28-1-22(f), Guenther and Ford once again present the affidavit of
Thomas H. Cervone.
In this regard, the DNR director “may incorporate in and make a part of
any order of authorization conditions and restrictions that the director
considers necessary” for the purpose of the Flood Control Act.
[VOLUME 10, PAGE 225]
75. Cervone concluded that the
cumulative effects on the Claimants and their properties from the activities
authorized by the license “and any other past, present, and reasonably
foreseeable actions were negligible.” He