[CITE: T. Lusher, Jr. v. DNR, 11 CADDNAR 137 (2007)]
[…] 54.  A. Lusher has not shown by a preponderance of the evidence that the after-the-fact license was wrongfully denied by the DNR.

 

[VOLUME 11, PAGE 148]

 

55.  The DNR has shown by a preponderance of the evidence that the NOV was properly issued.

 

 

D. Sanctions for NOV

 

56.   As indicated in the NOV, a civil penalty should be assessed against T. Lusher under IC 14-25.5.

 

57.  “In addition to other penalties prescribed by” the Lakes Preservation Act, the director [of the DNR] may impose a civil penalty under IC 14-25.5-4.”  IC 14-26-2-22.

 

58.  As provided in IC 14-25.5-4-4, a “civil penalty” assessed under IC 25.5-4-3 “is subject to IC 4-21.5-3-6 and becomes effective without a proceeding under IC 4-21.5-3 unless a person requests administrative review within thirty (30) days after receipt of the notice of assessment.”

 

59.  As provided in IC 14-25.5-4-3 and applicable to this proceeding, the DNR “may assess a civil penalty of not more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000) for a violation” of the Lakes Preservation Act.