[CITE: DNR and I & M v.
[…] ….
115.
At the time DNR
filed its Complaint, IC 14-28-1-36 did not provide that it became effective
without a proceeding under AOPA if no request for review was filed. As a result, IC 4-21.5-3-8 governed IC
14-28-1-36. A sanction under IC 14-28-1-36
was initiated with the filing of a complaint and could become effective after
the completion of an AOPA proceeding.
116.
Effective July 1,
2004, the Indiana General Assembly amended IC 14-28-1-36 to provide: “In
addition to other penalties prescribed by this chapter, the director [of the
DNR] may impose a civil penalty under IC 14-25.5-4.” P.L. 71-2004, SEC. 23.
117.
As provided in IC
14-25.5-4-4, a “civil penalty” assessed under IC 25.5-4-3 “is subject to IC
4-21.5-3-6 and becomes effective without a proceeding under IC 4-21.5-3 unless
a person requests administrative review within thirty (30) days after receipt
of the notice of assessment.”
118.
As provided in IC
14-25.5-4-3 and applicable to this proceeding, the DNR “may assess a civil
penalty of not more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000) for a violation” of the
Flood Control Act. Each day during which
a violation continues may be considered a separate violation for purposes of