Content-Type: text/html 03-082w.v9.html
[…] permit" issued by the DNR. This statutory section was enacted in 1982 by P.L. 103, and the section essentially recodified language formerly found at IC 13-2-11-14. P.L. 103 became effective on February 24, 1982. The second statutory section relied upon was IC 13-2-11.1-5. "Upon application by the owner of land abutting a public freshwater lake, the [DNR] may issue a permit to change the shoreline or alter the bed of a public freshwater lake after investigating the merits of a written application. . . ." This section also became effective February 24, 1982, and it essentially recodified IC 13-2-11-2.

10. In implementing the Lakes Preservation Act, IC 14-26-2-23(2) authorizes the Commission to exempt a class of activities from licensure if the Commission finds that the class is "unlikely to pose more than a minimal potential for harm to the public rights" described in IC 14-26-2-5. A similar concept already existed at IC 14-10-2-4(b) before the 2000 enactment of IC 14-26-2-23.