Content-Type: text/html Cause #: 02-153h.v9.html
[…] 31. Congress also provided for administrative review by the federal agency of determinations for listing on the National Register. As set forth in 16 U.S.C. 470a(5):

Any person or local government may appeal to the Secretary a nomination of any historic property for inclusion on the National Register and may appeal to the Secretary the failure or refusal of a nominating authority to nominate a property in accordance with this subsection.

[VOLUME 9, PAGE 97]

32. The statutory pronouncement is implemented through two federal regulations. These are 36 C.F.R. 60.6(t) and 36 C.F.R. 60.12(a), and they establish separate and distinct remedies.

33. As provided in 36 C.F.R. 60.6(t):

Any person or organization which supports or opposes the nomination of a property by a State Historic Preservation Officer may petition to the Keeper during the nomination process either to accept or reject a nomination. The petitioner must state the grounds of the petition and request in writing that the Keeper substantively review the nomination. Such petitions received by the Keeper prior to the listing of a property in the National Register or a determination of its eligibility where the private owners object to listing will be considered by the Keeper and the nomination will be substantively reviewed.

34. As provided in 36 C.F.R. 60.12(a):

Any person or local government may appeal to the Keeper the failure or refusal of a nominating authority to nominate a property that the person or local government considers to meet the National Register criteria.... (This action differs from the procedure for appeals during the review of a nomination by the National Park Service where an organization or person may "petition the Keeper during the nomination process....)"