Content-Type: text/html Cause #: 01-161l.v9.html
[…] Thacker v. Wentzel, 797 N.E.2d 342, 345 (Ind. Ct. App. 2003). We will not become an advocate for a party, and we will not address arguments that are either inappropriate, too poorly developed, or improperly expressed to be understood. Id. For the foregoing reasons, the appeal is dismissed.

Dismissed.

MATHIAS, J., concurs.
SULLIVAN, J., concurs in result.

FOOTNOTES:

1. The Messengers have not filed an appellee's brief.

2. Judicial review of an agency action is governed by the Administrative Orders and Procedures Act ("AOPA"), Ind. Code 4-21.5-5-1. Indiana Code Section 4-21.5-5-13(a)-(b) provides:
(a) Within thirty (30) days after the filing of the petition, or within further time allowed by the court or by other law, the petitioner shall transmit to the court the original or a certified copy of the agency record for judicial review of the agency action, consisting of:
(1) any agency documents expressing the agency action;
(2) other documents identified by the agency as having been considered by it before its action and used as a basis for its action; and
[(3)] any other material described in this article as the agency record for the type of agency action at issue, subject to this section.
(b) An extension of time in which to file the record shall be granted by the court for good cause shown. Inability to obtain the record from the responsible agency within the time permitted by this section is good cause. Failure to file the record within the time permitted by this subsection, including any extension period ordered by the court, is cause for dismissal of the petition for review by the court, on its own motion, or on petition of any party of record to the proceeding.

3. On September 20, 2004, the Indiana Supreme Court dismissed the application for a writ.