Content-Type: text/html Cause #: 01-161l.v9.html
[…] Lenz shall remove the three, (3) foot extension to his pier, westward of the Lenz pier and adjacent to the Lenz boatlift, as shown in Exhibits 8 and 9.

FINDINGS OF FACT AND CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

1. IC 4-21.5, IC 14-8 and IC 14-26 apply to these proceedings.

2. IC 14-26-2 is commonly referred to as the Lake Preservation Act. The Department of Natural Resources, "Department", is the state agency responsible for the protection and management of public freshwater lakes in Indiana, as provided in IC 14-26-2-5(d). As set forth in the statute, the state of Indiana "holds and controls all public freshwater lakes in trust for the use of all of the citizens of Indiana for recreational purposes." Id.

3. IC 14-26-2-23 authorized the Natural Resources Commission, "Commission" to promulgate rules in order to provide for the mediation and resolution of riparian disputes along shorelines. Rules were adopted at 312 IAC 11-1 to regulate construction activities at Indiana lakes.