Content-Type: text/html Cause #: 01-032w.v9.html
[…] As a condition precedent to granting a permit, the applicant must, in writing, acknowledge that all additional water area created is part of the lake. See particularly IC 14-26-2-9(b)(1). If the Lakes Preservation Act or antecedent statutes were in effect when the channel was constructed, the person applying to construct the channel was required to dedicate its waters to Lake Wawasee and to the jurisdication of the Lakes Preservation Act. If the channel were constructed before the effective date of the Lakes Preservation Act or its antecedent statutes, then IC 14-26-2-5(c)(2) brought the channel under jurisdiction: "The....public of Indiana has a vested right in the...preservation, protection, and

[VOLUME 9, PAGE 13]

enjoyment of all the public freshwater lakes of Indiana in their present state." The "present state" of Lake Wawasee would have included the channel on the effective date of the Lakes Preservation Act. In either event, the Lakes Preservation Act confers jurisdiction in the Department.