Content-Type: text/html Cause #: 00-107l.v9.html
[…] A party moving for summary judgment has the burden of showing there is no genuine issue of material fact. Marsym Development Corp. v. Winchester Econ. Devel. Comm'n, 447 N.E.2d 1187 (Ind. App. 1983). Cited recently by the Commission in Bieda v. B&R Development and DNR, 9 Caddnar 1 (2000).

4. As the moving party in the June 30, 2000 summary judgment motion, Gerber had the burden of showing there is no genuine issue of material fact. As the moving party in the November 17, 2000 summary judgment motion, the Department had the same burden.

5. Summary judgment is considered in AOPA at IC 4-21.5-3-23. Subsections (a) and (b) provide in pertinent part:

"(a) A party may, at any time after a matter is assigned to an administrative law judge, move for summary judgment in the party's favor as to all or any part of the issues in a proceeding. The motion must be supported with affidavits or other evidence permitted under this section and set forth specifice facts showing that there is not a genuine issue in dispute.