-IR- Database Guide
[…] DISCUSSION

Taxpayer argues that it is entitled to a refund of tax paid on the purchase of items which were sent to Indiana, modified for Taxpayer's own purposes, and then "placed in use out of the state." Taxpayer explains that this "equipment is new and cannot be placed into service in Taxpayer's network immediately after purchase." Taxpayer stated that its Indiana employees:

[P]erform[] configuration changes and software updates and prepares the equipment for site installation.

As authority for its position, Taxpayer cites to IC § 6-2.5-3-2(e) which provides:

(e) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, the use tax is not imposed on the keeping, retaining, or exercising of any right or power over tangible personal property, if:
(1) the property is delivered into Indiana by or for the purchaser of the property;
(2) the property is delivered in Indiana for the sole purpose of being processed, printed, fabricated, or manufactured into, attached to, or incorporated into other tangible personal property; and
(3) the property is subsequently transported out of state for use solely outside Indiana.

IC § 6-2.5-3-1(d) provides the definition of "temporary storage." That provision states: