-IR- Database Guide
[…] According to Taxpayer, "4[percent] of Taxpayer's employees are located within Indiana, and for that reason only 4[percent] of the software license cost should be sourced to Indiana." Given those numbers, Taxpayer states that it is entitled to a refund of approximately $940,000 in sales tax by comparing the number of its Indiana employees with the total number of its employees.

Taxpayer suggests that it is entitled to the requested refund under the "Multiple Point of Use" (MPU) statute, IC § 6-2.5-13-2 (repealed 2009) which formerly provided:

Notwithstanding section 1 of this chapter, a business purchaser that:
(1) is not a holder of a direct pay permit; and
(2) knows at the time of purchase of a digital good, computer software delivered electronically, or a service that the digital good, computer software delivered electronically, or service will be concurrently available for use in more than one (1) jurisdiction; shall deliver to the seller in conjunction with its purchase a form disclosing this fact ("multiple points of use" or "MPU" exemption form.)

(b) Upon receipt of the MPU exemption form, the seller is relieved of all obligation to collect, pay, or remit the applicable tax and the purchaser shall be obligated to collect, pay, or remit the applicable tax on a direct pay basis.