-IR- Database Guide
[…] (d) The MPU exemption form remains in effect for all future sales by the seller to the purchaser (except as to the subsequent sale's specific apportionment that is governed by the principle of subsection (c) and the facts existing at the time of the sale) until it is revoked in writing.

However, Taxpayer's reliance on the MPU provision is unfounded because the MPU provision was repealed January 1, 2009.

Instead Taxpayer apparently relies on the Indiana use tax "temporary storage exemption" found at IC § 6-2.5-3-2(e).

That statute provides:

(e) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, the use tax is not imposed on the keeping, retaining, or exercising of any right or power over tangible personal property, if:
(1) the property is delivered into Indiana by or for the purchaser of the property;
(2) the property is delivered in Indiana for the sole purpose of being processed, printed, fabricated, or manufactured into, attached to, or incorporated into other tangible personal property; and
(3) the property is subsequently transported out of state for use solely outside Indiana.

IC § 6-2.5-3-1(d) provides the definition of "temporary storage." That provision states: