-IR- Database Guide
[…] In addition, as explained in Part I, out-of-state vendors who have chosen to collect tax on behalf of the state are collecting "sales" tax and not "use" tax. Taxpayer errs in its reliance on IC § 6-2.5-3-2(e).

However, even if Taxpayer had self-assessed use tax on the purchase of this equipment, the Department points out that the exemption applies in instances in which the items were brought into the state "only for the purpose of the subsequent use of that property outside Indiana." IC § 6-2.5-3-1(d). The statute defines "use" as the "exercise of any right or power of ownership over tangible personal property." IC § 6-2.5-3-1(a). While the property was in Indiana, Taxpayer exercised "use" of that property.