-IR- Database Guide
[…] The Commission also specified that material included in CADDNAR may be used as precedent for actions controlled by the administrative adjudication act.
Use of CADDNAR was first acknowledged by the Indiana Court of Appeals in Peabody Coal v. Indiana DNR, (1994 Ind. App.), 692 N.E.2d 925. Subsequent reported decisions have also acknowledged CADDNAR.

TRANSCRIPT FEES
Under the administrative adjudication act, the party that initiates judicial review of a final agency order is generally responsible for the costs of transcript preparation. As provided in IC 4-21.5-5-13(d), the agency "shall charge" the person seeking judicial review "with the reasonable cost of preparing any necessary copies and transcripts for transmittal to the court." The statutory subsection also clarifies that preparation costs include more than copying expenses.
The Natural Resources Commission has adopted 312 IAC 3 to assist in its implementation of the administrative adjudication act. 312 IAC 3-1-14 governs court reporters and transcripts.