-IR- Database Guide
[…] The Department notes that, "when [courts] examine a statute that an agency is 'charged with enforcing. . .[courts] defer to the agency's reasonable interpretation of [the] statute even over an equally reasonable interpretation by another party.'" Dept. of State Revenue v. Caterpillar, Inc., 15 N.E.3d 579, 583 (Ind. 2014). Thus, all interpretations of Indiana tax law contained within this decision shall be entitled to deference.

IC 6-6-4.1-4.8 provides that a PUC "claim must be submitted on a form prescribed by the department and must be filed with the quarterly return for the taxable period for which the proportional use credit is claimed."

IC 6-6-4.1-10 requires that a "carrier shall submit each quarterly report required under this subsection on or before the last day of the month immediately following that quarter."

IC 6-8.1-6-7 permits the department to consider electronically filed documents; "notwithstanding any other provisions of this title, the commissioner may permit the filing of any return or document by electronic data submission."

IC 6-8.1-6-3 provides that: