-IR- Database Guide
[…] Caterpillar, Inc., 15 N.E.3d 579, 583 (Ind. 2014). Thus, all interpretations of Indiana tax law contained within this decision shall be entitled to deference.

IC 6-6-4.1-4.8 provides that a PUC "claim must be submitted on a form prescribed by the department and must be filed with the quarterly return for the taxable period for which the proportional use credit is claimed."

IC 6-6-4.1-10 requires that a "carrier shall submit each quarterly report required under this subsection on or before the last day of the month immediately following that quarter."

IC 6-8.1-6-7 permits the department to consider electronically filed documents; "notwithstanding any other provisions of this title, the commissioner may permit the filing of any return or document by electronic data submission."

IC 6-8.1-6-3 provides that:

(a) A document, including a form, a return, a payment, or a writing of any type, which must be filed with the department by a prescribed date, is considered filed: