-IR- Database Guide
[…] A separate Letter of Findings, docketed as 01- 20232322, will address the shareholder income tax assessment.

I. Gross Retail and Use Tax - Convenience Store Sales.

DISCUSSION

The issue is whether Taxpayer has established that the Department's adjustments to its income statements and tax returns were wrong.

A. Burden of Proof.

In considering both the audit result and Taxpayer's contention, the Department points out that it is Taxpayer's responsibility to establish that the sales tax assessment is incorrect. As stated in IC 6-8.1-5-1(c), "The notice of proposed assessment is prima facie evidence that the department's claim for the unpaid tax is valid. The burden of proving that the proposed assessment is wrong rests with the person against whom the proposed assessment is made." Indiana Dep't of State Revenue v. Rent-A-Center East, Inc., 963 N.E.2d 463, 466 (Ind. 2012); Lafayette Square Amoco, Inc. v. Indiana Dep't of State Revenue, 867 N.E.2d 289, 292 (Ind. Tax Ct. 2007).