-IR- Database Guide
[…] IC 6-2.5-1-2; IC 6-2.5-4-1.

A retail merchant - such as Taxpayer - is required to "collect the tax as agent for the state." IC 6-2.5-2-1(b). The retail merchant "holds those taxes in trust for the state and is personally liable for the payment of those taxes" IC 6-2.5-9-3.

D. Record Keeping Responsibility.

Indiana law requires that "[e]very person subject to a listed tax must keep books and records so that the department can determine the amount, if any, of the person's liability for that tax by reviewing those books and records." IC 6-8.1-5-4(a). In addition, IC 6-8.1-5-4(c) provides that, "A person must allow inspection of the books and records and returns by the department or its authorized agents at all reasonable times." Id.

In the absence of the required "books and records," IC 6-8.1-5-4(e) provides: