-IR- Database Guide
[…] Additionally, "[W]hen [courts] examine a statute that an agency is 'charged with enforcing. . .[courts] defer to the agency's reasonable interpretation of [the] statute even over an equally reasonable interpretation by another party.'" Indiana Dep't of State Revenue v. Caterpillar, Inc., 15 N.E.3d 579, 583 (Ind. 2014). Thus, all interpretations of Indiana tax law contained within this decision shall be entitled to deference.

Pursuant to IC 6-2.5-2-1(a), sales tax, also known as state gross retail tax, is imposed on retail transactions made in Indiana unless a valid exemption is applicable. One such exemption is found under IC 6-2.5-5-27, which provides, "transactions involving tangible personal property and services are exempt from the state gross retail tax [] if the person acquiring the property or service directly uses or consumes it in providing public transportation for persons or property."

In addition to the gross retail tax, "[a]n excise tax, known as the auto rental excise tax, is imposed upon the rental of passenger motor vehicles and trucks in Indiana for periods of less than thirty (30) days." IC 6-6-9-7(a).