-IR- Database Guide
[…] Selling at retail occurs when a person "(1) acquires tangible personal property for the purpose of resale; and (2) transfers that property to another person for consideration." IC 6-2.5-4-1(b). "Gross retail income" generally is "the total amount of consideration, including cash, credit, property, and services, for which tangible personal property is sold[,] . . . whether received in money or otherwise, without any deduction for: (1) the seller's cost of the property sold[.]" IC 6-2.5-1-5(a).

IC 6-2.5-2-1(b) also provides that "The person who acquires property in a retail transaction is liable for the tax on the transaction and [] shall pay the tax to the retail merchant as a separate added amount to the consideration in the transaction." If the retail merchant fails to collect the sales tax, the retail merchant "is personally liable for the payment of those taxes, plus any penalties and interest attributable to those taxes, to the state."