-IR- Database Guide
[…] As such, the gross receipts from disposition of that property are deemed business income subject to apportionment. When disposition of the property occurs in Indiana, the gross receipts from that sale are attributable to Indiana. As such, the gross receipts from that sale are required to be included in both numerator and denominator to compute the Indiana sales factor in order to apportion the taxpayer's business income subject to Indiana income tax.

In certain special circumstances, as an exception to the standard rule, IC 6-3-2-2(l)(2018) allows "the employment of any other method to effectuate an equitable allocation and apportionment of the taxpayer's income," in part:

If the allocation and apportionment provisions of this article do not fairly represent the taxpayer's income derived from sources within the state of Indiana, the taxpayer may petition for [] in respect to all or any part of the taxpayer's business activity, if reasonable:
. . .