-IR- Database Guide
[…] Caterpillar, Inc., 15 N.E.3d 579, 583 (Ind. 2014). Thus, interpretations of Indiana tax law contained within this decision, as well as both original audits, are entitled to deference.

C. Record Keeping Responsibility.

Indiana law requires that "[e]very person subject to a listed tax must keep books and records so that the department can determine the amount, if any, of the person's liability for that tax by reviewing those books and records." IC 6-8.1-5-4(a). In addition, IC 6-8.1-5-4(c) provides that, "A person must allow inspection of the books and records and returns by the department or its authorized agents at all reasonable times." Id.

In the absence of the required "books and records," IC 6-8.1-5-4(e) provides: