-IR- Database Guide
[…] Indiana imposes a tax "upon the adjusted gross income of every resident person, and on that part of the adjusted gross income derived from sources within Indiana of every nonresident person." IC 6-3-2-1(a). IC 6-3-2-2(a) outlines what is income derived from Indiana sources and subject to Indiana income tax. There is a presumption that a taxpayer files his/her federal income tax return as required by the Internal Revenue Code. Thus, to effectively compute what is considered a taxpayer's Indiana income tax, Indiana law refers to the Internal Revenue Code.

IC 6-3-4-3 requires returns to be filed on "the 15th day of the fourth month following the close of the tax year." This section also provides that if an individual's due date for filing a federal income tax return is extended by the Internal Revenue Service, the Department may extend the Indiana due date to "reflect the due date permitted for the federal income tax return." Id.