-IR- Database Guide
[…] Poorly developed and non-cogent arguments are subject to waiver. Scopelite v. Indiana Dep't of Local Gov't Fin., 939 N.E.2d 1138, 1145 (Ind. Tax Ct. 2010).

Indiana imposes an excise tax called "the state gross retail tax" on retail transactions made in Indiana. IC 6-2.5-2-1(a); 45 IAC 2.2-2-1. A retail transaction is a transaction made by a retail merchant that constitutes "selling at retail." IC 6-2.5-1-2(a). Selling at retail occurs when a person "(1) acquires tangible personal property for the purpose of resale; and (2) transfers that property to another person for consideration." IC 6-2.5-4-1(b). A person who acquires tangible personal property in a retail transaction is liable for the sales tax on the transaction. IC 6-2.5-2-1(b). The purchaser in general "shall pay the tax to the retail merchant as a separate added amount to the consideration in the transaction." Id. "The retail merchant shall collect the tax as agent for the state." Id.

The Indiana use tax is imposed on a person's storage, use, or consumption of tangible personal property in Indiana "if the property was acquired in a retail transaction, regardless of the location of that transaction or of the retail merchant making that transaction."