-IR- Database Guide
[…] Indiana Dept. of State Revenue, 867 N.E.2d 289, 292 (Ind. Tax Ct. 2007). Additionally, "[W]hen [courts] examine a statute that an agency is 'charged with enforcing. . .[courts] defer to the agency's reasonable interpretation of [the] statute even over an equally reasonable interpretation by another party.'" Dept. of State Revenue v. Caterpillar, Inc., 15 N.E.3d 579, 583 (Ind. 2014).

Indiana imposes a tax "upon the adjusted gross income of every resident person, and on that part of the adjusted gross income derived from sources within Indiana of every nonresident person." IC 6-3-2-1(b). Pursuant to IC 6-3-1-12 a resident is, "any individual who was domiciled in this state during the taxable year." Thus, "Full-year Indiana residents must report all income that is reported for federal income tax purposes on their Indiana individual income tax return (Form IT-40). This includes all income, even if it is derived from sources outside Indiana." Income Tax Information Bulletin #28 20220223 Ind.