-IR- Database Guide
[…] IC 6-3-2-1(b). Pursuant to IC 6-3-1-12 a resident is, "any individual who was domiciled in this state during the taxable year." Thus, "Full-year Indiana residents must report all income that is reported for federal income tax purposes on their Indiana individual income tax return (Form IT-40). This includes all income, even if it is derived from sources outside Indiana." Income Tax Information Bulletin #28 20220223 Ind. Reg. 045220044NRA. (Emphasis added).

Indiana does afford credit to taxpayers who are Indiana residents who have paid taxes to other states. IC 6-3-3-3 provides:

"Whenever a resident person has become liable for tax to another state upon all or any part of the person's income for a taxable year derived from sources without this state and subject to taxation under IC 6-3-2, the amount of tax paid by the person to the other state shall be credited against the amount of the tax payable by the person. Such credit shall be allowed upon the production to the department of satisfactory evidence of the fact of such payment. . ."

As it pertains to local income taxes, IC 6-3.6-8-6 states: