-IR- Database Guide
[…] Taxpayer argued that the documentation "detailed discussion of the Taxpayer's activities, including relevant background, an ethanol production process overview, an overview of the R&D conducted by the Taxpayer, and an overview of the R&D credit study performed."

C. Burden of Proof / Assessments and Credits.

Tax assessments are prima facie evidence that the Department's assessment of tax is presumed correct. Because the Department issued Taxpayer proposed assessments, the taxpayer bears the burden of proving that the assessment is incorrect. IC 6-8.1-5-1(c); Lafayette Square Amoco, Inc. v. Indiana Dep't of State Revenue, 867 N.E.2d 289, 292 (Ind. Tax Ct. 2007).

IC 6-3.1-4-1 provides that, "'Research expense tax credit' means a credit provided under this chapter against any tax otherwise due and payable under IC 6-3." Similar to deductions, exemptions, and exclusions, tax credits - such as RECs - "are matters of legislative grace." Stinson Estate v. United States, 214 F.3d 846, 848 (7th Cir. 2000).