-IR- Database Guide
[…] Tax Ct. 2010). In assessing the facts and law, and because the Department is charged with enforcing a statute, the jurisprudence defers to the Department's reasonable interpretation of the statute "over an equally reasonable interpretation by another party." Indiana Dep't of State Rev. v. Caterpillar, Inc., 15 N.E.3d 579, 583 (Ind. 2014).

For most refund claims, "the person must file the claim with the department within three (3) years after the latter of the following: (1) The due date of the return. [or] (2) The date of payment." IC 6-8.1-9-1(a). However, "[i]f a taxpayer's federal income tax liability for a taxable year is modified by the Internal Revenue Service, and the modification would result in a reduction of the tax legally due," a claim for refund may be filed as much as "one hundred eighty (180) days after the date on which the taxpayer is notified of the modification by the Internal Revenue Service." IC 6-8.1-9-1(j). Therefore, a general three-year statute of limitations applies to all refund claims except those in which "a taxpayer's federal income tax liability for a taxable year is modified by the Internal Revenue Service . . . ." IC 6-8.1-9-1(a) and (j).