-IR- Database Guide
[…] It requires a taxpayer to modify its federal adjusted gross income by: (1) adding back deferred business indebtedness ("DBI") income that was deferred to a different year; and (2) removing DBI income which was included in the current year. By doing this, Indiana includes the income in the year it arose, instead of allowing for its deferral.

The Department's audit found that Taxpayer did not add back income in 2009 and 2010 because this income was treated as nonbusiness income. Because of this, the Department reasoned, the removal of DBI income in 2014 and 2015 was improper, as IC 6-3-1-3.5(b)(12) states that DBI income should be removed in "the amount necessary to offset the amount included in federal gross income." That is to say, since the DBI income was treated as nonbusiness income in 2009 and 2010, there would be nothing to offset in the later years, so the amount removed in subsection (b)(12) should be zero.

This, however, misstates Indiana's treatment of nonbusiness income.