-IR- Database Guide
[…] Such employer making payments of any wages:
(1) shall be liable to the state of Indiana for the payment of the tax required to be deducted and withheld under this section and shall not be liable to any individual for the amount deducted from the individual's wages and paid over in compliance or intended compliance with this section; and
(2) shall make return of and payment to the department monthly of the amount of tax which under this article and IC 6-3.5 the employer is required to withhold. See also IC 6-3-4-8(a) (effective January 1, 2017, to June 30, 2021).

Accordingly, IC 6-3-4-8(a) requires an employer to "withhold, collect, and pay over income tax on wages paid by such employer to such employee . . . [in] the amount prescribed in withholding instructions issued by the department." IC 6-3-4-8(a)(1) provides that the employer is "liable to the state of Indiana for the payment of the tax required to be deducted and withheld." (Emphasis added). IC 6-3-4-8 specifically provides that the employer is liable for the amount that it was required to withhold.

45 IAC 3.1-1-97 further explains in relevant part: